Friday, November 21, 2008

Learn from my mistakes.......PLEASE!

No picture because I just got my laptop back.  I dropped it and they had to install a new hard drive.  No I didn't have it backed up to anything.  I lost my photos, music and all my business information on Quicken.  Don't you just love technology.  I have to start from scratch.  I couldn't upload a picture because for some reason, I don't have iphoto on this hard drive.  Jayson is going to come over and help me. I have no clue what I am doing.  I tried to print out coupons to go shopping, only my printer won't work because I can't find the disk to set it up.  Oh yeah, I did some hardcore spring cleaning....LAST WEEK!  I was sick of all the extra crap laying around that everyone says you should save.  I cleaned out my desk that had tons of disks with dust on them. Some of them said 1995, hadn't needed them so far so guess what I did?  Threw them in the trash on Tuesday of last week, that means they went into the trash truck on Wednesday with our trash pick-up.  So yeah, I have nothing, I have some photos (I had over 3,000) thank God on Flickr but I can't pull them onto my computer because there is not iphoto.  They told me at Apple that they could try to transfer my files and depending on how long it took I was looking at $425 to $3200.  Hmm that extra $65 for the little hard drive USB whatever they are that you plug into your computer and back up your files sounds pretty cheap right about now.  My smart little baby sister (I know she is in her 30's but that is so young to me!)  Even was smart enough to back up her stuff with a system they offer on line. But OH-NO! Not me, I questioned the security of that with hackers and such, I am sure she remembers my comment on her previous post regarding this, THAT sounds like such a great idea.  I had over 7,000 songs in my itunes library.......kept the cd's in the garage for around 3 years (It literally took me 3 days of non-stop downloading) and finally got around to selling them at a garage sale in August because they were just taking up space......what I didn't sell, went to Recycled Records.....Aaah technology,  so yeah, music, gone.  Photos, digital camera......who needs to waste paper when you have a digital photo frame (disk in trash I think) and you can display your photos on your computer in a slide show?  I am sick about this not to mention the hours and hours of input I so diligently put into my receipts and expenses for business so when tax time came up I could just print it out.......ha ha, lol, yeah, wanted to cry because of all this, but what is the point, there are so many more things to cry about right now with the way the economy and the world is, so I don't, I won't.......anyone want to donate some music to me? Send me a disk!  Just kidding, but now that I think of it, a compilation of your favorite music would be awesome right about now....................sigh.

11 comments:

Mom said...

Do I still have that box of CD's that you had given me a while back, or did I give that back to you for the garage sale? Get your hard drive back and call Autumn! I'm tellin' ya, she's amazing!

Bubba said...

I think we sold them at the garage sale.........

Madre Adoptiva said...

Noooooooooooooooooooooooo!!!! Oh God that is my worst fear (well, maybe not my worst, but you know). That is TERRIBLE!!! I have a box of some of my favorite cds that you're welcome to, for downloading purposes. I still need to download them myself, so I'll need them back. Man... I feel for you.

Chrissy and Jack said...

Do you still have the old hard drive? Kevin is 1000 times smarter then any of those guys at the Mac store (I am not exaggerating, lisa) and can get it all back.

Chrissy and Jack said...

Do you still have the old hard drive? Kevin is 1000 times smarter then any of those guys at the Mac store (I am not exaggerating, lisa) and can get it all back.

Bubba said...

Thank you Chrissi you are a life saver, any retrieval is better than none!

Ann said...

OMG, as above definately go the data retrieval route, they will be there somewhere, it happened to me about 4 years ago and its crap !
( you will never forget to back up again, what a smart arse I am), good luck, my heart goes out to you.

A Mom Anonymous said...

Oh no. That really really sucks Lisa! Ask FG for stuff - we still have all the CD's out on the shelves gathering dust. He put them all on our external hard drive. I'm sure he could either bring you CD's or the external and you could transfer from that.

Steve Ballmer said...

Thanks

matt duval said...

Quite the story! I think I'll be backing up my computer now....if only I knew how! Rob will know....I hope you get everything that you need to make it right!

Chrissy and Jack said...

Per your question on my blog, read the books first. They are way better then movie. It's still a god flick though.